Update on Mediation Confidentiality
[…] The appellate court held that “because exchange of the declarations is mandated by the Family Code, these documents would have existed (and would have been exchanged) even if the parties had never agreed to mediate. Their introduction at mediation does not obviate the disclosure obligation or shield the declarations from discovery.” Lappe, 232 Cal. App. 4th at 785.

SB 217, which is designed to codify the appellate decision in Lappe, will add a new paragraph (4) to Evidence Code section 1120 to read:

[(b) This chapter does not limit any of the following:…]

“(4) The admissibility of declarations of disclosure required by Sections 2104 and 2105 of the Family Code, even if prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation.”

You can track SB271’s progress, and learn of any amendments to it, at https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billNavClient.xhtml?bill_id=201720180SB217.