Common Misconceptions in Domestic Violence Litigation
[…] II. Myth: Once the parties live in separate households, there’s no need for a restraining order.
It is a mistake to believe that abuse ends after separation.[10] Domestic violence does not simply end when the victim leaves the abuser. One study showed that 24% of victims reported that the violence became worse after separation, and 39% of domestic violence victims reported the violence only started after separation.[11] The Legislature’s acknowledgment of this fact is reflected in Family Code Section 6301(a) which provides that “[t]he length of time since the most recent act of abuse is not, by itself, determinative” in reviewing a request for a domestic violence restraining order.
III. Myth: Since the abuse was only against the parent, there is no risk of abuse to the children.